X

Result Details

Event name: Bloody Mary Pursuit Race
Date: 09 January 2010
Type:
Club: Queen Mary Sailing Club
Classtype:Handicap , see more results

The 37th Bloody Mary Pursuit Race took place in freezing temperatures, snow flurries and gusting northerly 25 knot winds. Cited in Yachts and Yachting as one of the top sailing 5 events in the world. Despite the appalling conditions in the week leading up to the event and on the day itself, 61 boats entered

In previous years, the only classes eligible to win the main Bloody Mary Pursuit Race Trophy have been those with an RYA published Portsmouth Yardstick Number. As of the 2010 Bloody Mary, all monohull dinghies, including foilers, and those keelboat classes accepted by Queen Mary Sailing Club were eligible to win the Bloody Mary Trophy.

The full range of dinghies entered from a Topper to an RS600 FF. The lead was progressively taken from the Topper by a Miracle, a Laser and a Merlin.


With 20 minutes to go a 505 sailed by Andy Smithy and Tim Needham took the lead and retained it until the end despite an RS800 snapping at their heels. Andy and Tim from Staunton Harold Sailing Club who had only just purchased the boat were the successful winners of this first ever fully open Bloody Mary.

Winner of the Ladies Helm was Sarah Allen from Royal Southern helming an RS200 with Mark Ampleford , the Hyde Sails Foilers Trophy was Geoff Carveth in an International Moth. The first Queen Mary Helm was James Boyce sailing with Sam Tozer in an RS200.


Class prizes were won by Jim Downer and John Price (RS400) of Royal Victoria and Andrew Hurst (Laser) from Queen Mary.

Prize winners walked away with a bag of goodies including vodka juice and tomato juice, tickets for the London Boat Show, fabulous watches from Nautica and free subscriptions to sailjuice.com.

The winners thanked the volunteers and staff of the Club who worked so hard to make this happen in such extreme weather conditions
 

Rank SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 Class
1 9012 Andy Smith Tim Needham Staunton Harold 1 505
2 978 Neil Ashby Sam Procton Bough Beech SC 2 RS 800
3 3691 Richard Whitworth Olly Turner Parkstone SC 3 Merlin Rocket
4 2698 Peter Barton Ben Paton Royal Lymington YC 4 Cherub
5 3707 Simon Blake Alex Jackson Shoreham SC 5 Merlin Rocket
6 1318 Nick Craig Frensham Pond SC 6 Phantom
7 1 Daniel Holman Netley SC 7 Punk
8 1210 Jim Downer Jon Price Royal Victoria YC 8 RS 400
9 1088 James Boyce Sam Tozer QueenMary SC 9 RS 200
10 2495 Stuart Hydon Fiona Gray Shustoke SC 10 Lark
11 155 David Hitchcock Ian Nicholson QueenMary SC 11 RS K6
12 951 Michael Iszatt Fishers Green SC 12 RS 600
13 4016 Neal Gibson Redoubt SC 13 Miracle
14 3095 Chris Guy Simon Cowdell Castaways 14 Firefly
15 3445 Geoff Carveth RYA 15 International Moth
16 1293 Andrew Boyce Charlie Beck Papercourt SC 16 RS 200
17 1000 Sam Pascoe Castle Cove SC 17 RS 600 FF
18 7 Andrew Hurst QueenMary SC 18 Laser
19 7 Simon Hiscocks Weymouth and Portland SA 19 RS 600 FF
20 189092 Gareth Edwards QueenMary SC 20 Laser
21 1209 Graham Newton Simon Raglione-Hall Restronguet SC 21 RS 400
22 3692 Marinus Zilvold Julie Nuttall Whitstable YC 22 Merlin Rocket
23 167555 James Bayliss QueenMary SC 23 Laser Radial
24 471 Russ Hopkins Tewkesbury SC 24 RS 300
25 119 Terry Wilkinson Sarah White QueenMary SC 25 RS K6
26 1231 Sarah Allen Mark Ampleford Royal Southern YC 26 RS 200
27 2997 Jon Steward Nick Yannakoyorgos Wembley SC 27 Merlin Rocket
28 1084 Graham Stones Alcian Banister Spinnaker SC 28 RS Vision
29 693 Jon Smith Valentin Nedyalkov QueenMary SC 29 RS 400
61 3370 Ben Sutcliffe QueenMary SC DNF International Moth
61 3516 Steve Nerbury Andi Hill RYA DNF National 12
61 14755 David Ryder Michelle Ryder Blackwater SC DNF Fireball
61 154746 Chris Bilton Alton Mere SC DNF Laser
61 953 Stuart Halman Sue Brannam Leigh and Lowton SC DNF RS 400
61 1359 Simon Hawkes Chew Valley SC DNF Phantom
61 108 Phil Eltringham Gareth Loncoln Northampton SC DNF AltO
61 805 Martin Phillips Callum Bright Great Moor SC DNF RS Vision
61 3366 Alex Adams Castle Cove SC DNF International Moth
61 3495 Jonathan Peats QueenMary SC DNF International Moth
61 856 Colin Hall Hunts SC DNF British Moth
61 2503 David Lynch Nick Hydon Shustoke SC DNF Lark
61 190846 George Spedding QueenMary SC DNF Laser
61 785 David Hayes Sean Dwyer Hayling Island SC DNF B14
61 14099 Glenn Bolton Datchet Water SC DNF Fireball
61 8 Tim Garvin QueenMary SC DNF D-One
61 3614 Doug Pybus QueenMary SC DNF International Moth
61 3146 Andrerw Friend QueenMary SC DNF International Moth
61 193651 Matt Reid Spinnaker SC DNF Laser
61 729 Nick Creak Rock Sailing Club DNF Blaze
61 192782 Tim Palmer QueenMary SC DNF Laser Radial
61 14579 Martin Walker Stewart Scarff Shoreham SC DNF Fireball
61 324 David Poston QueenMary SC DNF Musto Skiff
61 3579 Charlie Morgan Stuart Colley Tamesis Club DNF Merlin Rocket
61 749 Xavier Quillien Benedicte Rancourt Barnes SC DNF RS 200
61 3347 James Phare QueenMary SC DNF International Moth
61 146 Griff Tanner QueenMary SC DNF Musto Skiff
61 1 Adrian Brunton Mengeham Rythe SC DNF D-One
61 11 Andy Rice RYA DNF D-One
61 1233 James Bolingbroke Dabchicks SC DNF 29er
61 1272 Andy Wilcox Scott Bilham Ely SC DNF RS 400
61 45770 William Fitz-Gibbon QueenMary SC DNF Topper
comments powered by Disqus