X

Result Details

Event name: Allen Brothers Nationwide Championship 1
Date: 19 April 2008
Type: Championship
Club: Royal Corinthian Yacht Club
Classtype:Mirror , see more results

Easterns - Royal Corinthian YC, Burnham

It is 45 years since the ubiquitous Mirror first hit the water and saw its first National Championships held at Royal Corinthian YC, Burham, so it was fitting that the Class returned to this historic venue for its first Championships of 2008. Also highly appropriate that Allen Brothers whose association with the Mirror class goes back to its formation should come on board as both event and Nationwide sponsors.

The 2007 Mirror season was generally a light weather affair, but with several race days lost to too much wind. The heavy wind sailors breathed a sigh of relief that the 2008 season kicked off with 20+ knots of wind. With an incoming tide and easterly wind, race 1 got off without a hitch. This saw Team P+B members and 2005 World Champion Ross Kearney crewed by Katy Jones dominate the race in an emphatic fashion in their new Winder MK3 Mirror, easily mastering the challenging conditions, signalling their intentions to take the championships and address the unfinished business of winning the Nationwide Championships Series, which they narrowly missed out on last year to David and Beth Grey, despite leading the rankings for most of the year. David Conlon and Mitch Booth came in second, with Youth Squad sailors, Brendan Sweeney and Max Ligema third.

By race two the tide had changed and the wind built slightly, to give much rougher conditions, and a general recall with the fleet pushed over the line. The restart under black flag, saw a much closer tussle with the top three boats from race 1, with RYA National Squad Sailors Will and Hannah Parkinson, and Tom and James Lovesey all pushing for the front of the fleet. With these five boats locked in battle, the pressure got to Ross and Katy who capsized spectacularly on the second reach, caught for all on National Coach, Peter Aitken's video, showing how fast a Mirror goes with the sailors outside the boat, hanging on for grim life. With Ross and Katy still perfecting their water skiing, Brendan and Max rose to the occasion to win their first championship race and lead the series overnight as the Race Team sensibly decided the fleet needed an early finish, following a tiring and cold day.

The evening entertainments started with a video debrief by RYA National Squad Coach, Peter Aitken, allowing the whole fleet to learn from the thrills and spills of the day. This was followed by the customary Mirror evening meal and the Allen Brother Prize Draw, where many came away with some great Allen products, including cleats, blocks and burgees.

The forecast for Sunday was for similar conditions, but the fleet were greeted with more gentle conditions and sea mist. With only two races in the bag, efficient and tireless work by the beach party got all the boats launched quickly. As the fleet got further out along the River Crouch, and disappeared in the thickening sea fog, the instructions were given out to hold the boats near the end of the moorings and await for the mist to lift. After an hour and with no sign of the visibility improving, the Race Team took the decision to lay a short windward leeward course near the river bank to confine everyone to a small area and within sight of the rescue boats.

The lighter conditions and tight course of Race 3 saw some new faces hit the front of the fleet, with Juniors Charlotte Fitzgerald and Annie Sibthorp winning from David and Emily Grey. Chris Rust and Oliver Newman fought a close battle with five different boats taking the lead during Race 4 with Charlotte and Annie maintaining their turbo speed of the day to take second.

With four different race winners, the championship was wide open going into the last race which with the tide and wind building gave rise to challenging conditions and several attempts to get the fleet away. In the end it was Youth Sailors David Conlon and Mitch Booth, who had been the only boat to feature in the top five in all races who won this race comfortably form fellow Brightlingsea SC members, Millie Newman and Sarah Bines. This win and consistency ensured David and Mitch won the Easterns and the Allen Nationwide Series I. For David who has recently passed his driving test this was the first open meeting attended without parental support and his first Championship win.

The Allen Brothers Mirror Nationwide Series consists of six championships across the season,  including the Inlands and is used to form Mirror Class Rankings

Link to the winners report on RCYC website

Youths

1st David Conlon and Mitch Bond - Brightlingsea SC

2nd Brendan Sweeney and Max Lgema - Royal Windermere YC

3rd Chris Rust and Oliver Newman – Brightlingsea SC

Juniors

1st Charlotte Fittzgerald and Annie Sibthorp - Itchenor SC

2nd Alex Lloyd and Jack Morre - RYA/Blithfield SC

3rd John and Clare Peterson – Whitstable YC

Lady Helm

1st Charlotte Fitzgerald - Itchenor SC

2nd Emma Spruce - Hill Head SC

3rd Inge-Lisa Hansen – North Lincs SC

RYA Zone Squad

1st Harry Yeoward and Nick Elsdon - Rohsneiger BOA and Royal Windermere YC

2nd Alex Lloyd and Jack Moore - RYA/Blithfield SC

3rd John and Clare Peterson – Whitstable YC

Single Handers

1st Angus Carlisle - Draycote SC

2nd Simon Lovesey - RYA

3rd Pat Hufton - Shustoke SC

 

Rank SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Nett M/F M/F Tally Category
1 70356 David Conlon Mitch Bond Brightlingsea SC 2 3 5 5 1 11 M M 518 / 519 Under 19
2 70506 Ross Kearney Katy Jones Northampton SC / Staunton Harold 1 29 6 4 3 14 M F 546 / 547
3 70477 Brendan Sweeney Max Ligema Royal Windermere SC 3 1 15 8 6 18 M M 538 / 539 Under 19
4 70403 Charlotte Fitzgerald Annie Sibthorp Itchenor SC 11 29 1 2 9 23 F F 552 / 553 Under 15
5 70362 Christopher Rust Oliver Newman Brightlingsea SC 5 10 9 1 23 25 M M 563 / 523 Under 19
6 70472 William Parkinson Hannah Parkinson RWYC 7 2 14 12 8 29 M F 550 / 551 Under 19
7 70442 Emma Spruce Lucy Ford Hillhead SC / Itchenor SC 4 29 7 3 19 33 F F 531 / 532 Under 19
8 70324 James Polston Luke Lazell Eyott SC 6 8 3 16 24 33 M M 514 / 515 Under 19
9 70427 Harry Yeoward Nicholas Elsdon RBA / RWYC 10 14 11 7 5 33 M M 527 / 528 Under 19
10 70154 Tom Lovesey James Lovesey 9 4 20 11 12 36 M M 510 / 511 Under 19
11 70456 Angus Carlisle N/A Draycote SC 19 13 8 20 4 44 M 535 SH
12 70515 Edward Grey Bethany Grey RWYC 13 5 13 14 13 44 M F 548 / 549 Under 19
13 70400 Simon Lovesey N/A 18 6 17 6 16 45 M 526 SH
14 70361 Izzy Fitzgerald Lisa McDanell Itchenor SC 14 11 4 17 18 46 F F 520 / 521 Under 19
15 70504 Hugo Sloper Tara Bottomley Itchenor SC 8 29 12 19 7 46 M F 544 / 545 Under 19
16 70391 Inge-Lisa Hansen Oliver Townsend N Lincs / Ripon 12 7 21 18 10 47 F M 524 / 525 Under 19
17 69906 Millie Newman Sarah Bines Brightlingsea SC 29 29 10 9 2 50 F F 505 / 506 Under 19
18 70457 Roseanna Yeoward Michael Conlon RBA 17 12 19 10 14 53 F M 536 / 537 Under 19
19 70437 Alex Lloyd Jack Moore RYA 16 9 16 15 15 55 M M 529 / 530 Under 15
20 70335 Ceilidh HIGGS Alex Benfield Herne Bay SC 15 17 23 21 11 64 F M 516 / 517
21 70450 David Grey Emily Grey RWYC 29 29 2 13 28 72 M F 533 / 534
22 7001 Rory Page Bethan Prestwich Corinthian Otters 29 16 22 22 17 77 M F 501 / 502 Under 19
23 70263 John Peterson Clare Peterson Whitstable SC 29 15 25 23 28 91 M F 512 / 513 Under 15
24 70025 Patrick Hufton N/A Shustoke SC 29 29 18 24 22 93 M 507 SH
25 69891 Maddy Anderson Kate Capelhorn-Hare Brightlingsea SC 20 29 28 27 20 95 F F 503 / 504 Under 15
26 70108 Leonard Kniveton N/A Shustoke SC 21 29 24 25 28 98 M 508 SH
27 70112 Lindsay Haig N/A Shustoke SC 29 29 26 26 21 102 M 509 SH
28 70501 Rob Lyne Catherine Waite Stokes Bay SC 29 29 36 36 36 130 M F 540 / 541
29 66950 Mali Harnett Alicia Clifford Whitstable YC 36 36 36 36 36 144 F F 554 / 555
29 67506 Eveline Clemance Victoria Reed Poole YC 36 36 36 36 36 144 F F 556 / 557
29 70089 Bryan Spencer Beth Spencer Marconi SC 36 36 36 36 36 144 M F 564 / 565
29 70100 Nicky Haigh Will Nickson RWYC 36 36 36 36 36 144 M M 552 / 553
29 70222 Dan Harnett Drystan Harnett Whitstable YC 36 36 36 36 36 144 M M 562 / 563
29 70346 Hal Miller Jonny Miller Itchenor SC 36 36 36 36 36 144 M M 558 / 559
29 70455 Meia Harnett Elin Harnett Whitstable YC 36 36 36 36 36 144 F F 560 / 561
comments powered by Disqus