Matt Burge and Toby Lewis (Osprey) win the 2014 Endeavour Trophy after a close fight with Matt Mee and Tom Pygall (Merlin)
This is the first time the Osprey Class has won this prestigious event. This year the Endeavour Trophy was sailed in the new Topper Argo.
Rank | SailNo | Helm | Crew | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1 | Osprey | Matt Burge | Toby Lewis | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 21 |
2 | Merlin Rocket | Matt Mee | Tom Pygall | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 21 |
3 | GP14 | Ian Dobson | Holly Scott | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 23 |
4 | Lark | Charlie Roome | Jeremy Stephens | 10 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 34 |
5 | Streaker | Tom Gillard | Sam Brearey | 13 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 34 |
6 | Mirror | Rachel Grayson | Nigel Wakefield | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 38 |
7 | 2000 | Rob Burridge | Katie Burridge | 16 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 41 |
8 | RS Feva | Harvey Martin | Bobby Hewitt | 5 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 19 | 19 | 66 |
9 | 29er | Matt Venables | Curtis Meams | 3 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 12 | 67 |
10 | National 12 | Tom Stewart | Andrea Downham | 7 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 69 |
11 | Musto Skiff | Bruce Keen | Lucy Terkelsen | 11 | 9 | 13 | 21 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 73 |
12 | RS800 | Roger Phillips | Will Crocker | 8 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 77 |
13 | Firefly | Paul Kameen | Caroline Edwards | 15 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 83 |
14 | 18ft Skiff | Simon Hiscocks | Nick Murray | 9 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 86 |
15 | RS300 | Steve Bolland | Tim Keen | 17 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 98 |
16 | Blaze | Ben Pickering | Sam Knight | 12 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 10 | 100 |
17 | Graduate | Tony Cooper | Dave Appleton | 20 | 17 | 19 | 15 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 104 |
18 | 4000 | Jason Kirk | Scott Dawson | 14 | 19 | 21 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 11 | 16 | 104 |
19 | Hornet | Will McGrath | Sam Woolner | 19 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 109 |
20 | Cadet | Alex Page | Aaron Chadwick | 18 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 129 |
Of the 'Runners and Riders', Matt Burge is worth a punt ; Multiple class champion including Fireball Worlds Competed in several Endeavours (best result 3rd), this year has teamed up with Nick Craig's crew Toby Lewis who has won the trophy several times. Tom Gillard will also be one of the favourites, having a very successful 2014 after joining North Sails, winning the Fireball, Scorpion and Streaker Nationals.
The Topper Endeavour Trophy is a unique event in the UK dinghy sailing world. Held on the tidal waters of the rivers Crouch and Roach at the end of every year, it's an invitation only three day event, with the guest-list hand-picked from National Champions of selected recognised fleets. The RYA recognises The Endeavour as the pinnacle of that year's dinghy sailing achievements which will hail a 'Champion of Champions'.
Hall of Fame
2014 | M Burge | T Lewis | Osprey |
2013 | N Craig | A Roberts | Merlin Rocket |
2012 | B Saxton | A Roberts | RS200 |
2011 | N Craig | T Lewis | OK |
2010 | S Bithell | C Birrel | Merlin Rocket |
2009 | G Carveth | Emma Clarke | RS200 |
2008 | N Craig | T Lewis | B14 |
2007 | S Tylecoat | T Lewis | Firefly |
2006 | N Craig | J Stewart | RS400 |
2005 | N Craig | J Stewart | Finn |
2004 | N Craig | K Bedborough | OK |
2003 | R Gilbert | J Stewart | RS400 |
2002 | G Carveth | C Davies | RS800 |
2001 | J Hunt | P Hobson | Solo |
2000 | J Hunt | P Hobson | Solo |
1999 | G Carveth | C Davies | RS200 |
1998 | R Estaugh | S Potts | GP 14 |
1997 | J Hunt | T Freer | National Enterprise |
1996 | I Renilson | S Roberson | Contender |
1995 | M Holmes | G O'Brien | RS400 |
1994 | C Howarth | R Estaugh | GP 14 |
1993 | G Carveth | P Rowley | Solo |
1992 | G Carveth | P Rowley | Solo |
1991 | J Lee | S Thompson | International Cadet |
1990 | M Holmes | D Froggitt | National Albacore |
1989 | I Pinnell | A Service | National Enterprise |
1988 | I Southworth | D Hayes | GP 14 |
1987 | N Marsden | K Cribben | National Enterprise |
1986 | A Gillard | C Machin | National Enterprise |
1985 | I Southworth | R Drumgold | International 420 |
1984 | I Southworth | D Hayes | Lark |
1983 | I Southworth | D Hayes | GP 14 |
1982 | M Holmes | M Cochran | National Albacore |
1981 | R Estaugh | N Thompson | GP 14 |
1980 | M Holmes | M McNamara | GP 14 |
1979 | L Smith | P Barker | International Fireball |
1978 | M Holmes | D Froggatt | National Albacore |
1977 | L Smith | P Barker | International Fireball |
1976 | E Owen | S Stewart | GP 14 |
1975 | P Crebbin | A Landamore | International 470 |
1974 | P Crebbin | A Landamore | National Albacore |
1973 | N Martin | Caroline Lougher | National Firefly |
1972 | P Milanes | P Nash | Flying Dutchman |
1971 | F Williams | R Sheffer | Merlin Rocket |
1970 | R Suggitt | Mandy Watcham | Heron |
1969 | M Rimmer | R Suggitt | National Enterprise |
1968 | R Hennessy | R Michael | National Enterprise |
1967 | W Bacon | M McNamara | National Enterprise |
1966 | B Ellis | K Ellis | Merlin Rocket |
1965 | M McNamara | M Rimmer | National Albacore |
1964 | R Pitcher | R Amos | Flying Dutchman |
1963 | D Newman | R Martin | National Firefly |
1962 | M Evans | R Smith | National 12 |
1961 | P Bateman | K Musto | International Cadet |
Photo © Sue Pelling